Institute of Circuit Technology

Northern UK Circuit Group

FOUNDATION COURSE

IN

PCB Design and Manufacturing at Loughborough University

2014 COURSE TIMETABLE

 

Monday 14th April 2014 – Thursday 17th April 2014

DAY 1 - Tamworth

 

Monday 14th April:

  1. Enrolment at Invotec, Tamworth / coffee

10:00 – 11:10 2. Basic Manufacturing Sequence

Mr Steve Kerr Invotec Group

 

11:00 – 12:00 3. Design for Manufacture

Mr Mike Osmond Intrasys Design

LUNCH – 12:00 – 12:30

12:30 – 13:30 4. Digital Manufacturing

Mr Neil Chilton Printed Electronics

 

13:30 – 15:00 5. Plant Visits Invotec, Tamworth

 

DAY 2 - Loughborough

Tuesday 15th April:

09:00 – 10:00 6. Manufacture of PCB &M/L Laminates

Mr Geoff Layhe Lamar Group

10:00 – 11:00 7. Programming, Drilling and Routing

Mr Gavin Barclay ACS Ltd

11:00 – 12:00 8. Photographic Processes

Mr John Dingley Agfa PCB Products

 

 

LUNCH

13:00 – 14:00 9. Etching and Pre –treatment Processes

Mr Tom Parker CCE Europe

14:00 – 15:00 10. Photomechanical Processes

Mr John Rankine Eternal Technology Corporation

15:00 – 16:00 11. Through Hole Plating and Multilayer Desmear

Mr Steve Hirst Chestech

 

 

DAY 3 - Loughborough

 

Wednesday 16th April

 

09:00 – 10:00 12. Soldermask Application Processes

Mr Chris Wall Electra Polymers Ltd

10:00 – 11:00 13. Surface Preparation and Adhesion Promoters

Mr Nigel White Atotech Ltd

11:00 – 12:00 14. Alternative Surface Finishes

Mr Nigel White Atotech Ltd

LUNCH

13:00 – 14:00 15. Principles of Plating Copper

Mr Nigel White Atotech Ltd

14:00 – 15:00 16. Assembly Fusing and Soldering

Mr Patrick Webb Manufacturing Technology Centre 15:00 – 16:00 17. Bare Board Test

Andre Bodegom Adeon Technologies

 

Day 4 - Loughborough

Thursday 17th April

 

09:00 – 10:00 18. Automatic OpticalInspection

Mr Andrew Norton Peplertech

10:00 – 11:00 19. IECQ using IPC Standards

Mr Dennis Price Merlin Circuit Technology

11:00 – 12:00 20. Embedded Devices

Mr Dennis Price Merlin Circuit Technology

12:00 21. Course Review

 

LUNCH