Foundation Course in PCB Manufacturing                           

Institute of Circuit Technology

Northern UK Circuit Group

FOUNDATION COURSE

IN
PCB Design and Manufacturing at Loughborough University

2016 COURSE TIMETABLE

Monday 11th April 2016 – Thursday 14th April 2016

DAY 1 – MTC, Coventry

Monday 11th April:
1. Enrolment at MTC, Coventry / coffee
10:00 – 11:10 2. Basic Manufacturing Sequence
Mr Steve Kerr Invotec Group

11:00 – 12:00 3. Design for Manufacture
Mr Martin Cotton Ventec- Europe
LUNCH – 12:00 – 12:30

12:30 – 13:30 4. Digital Manufacturing
Mr Neil Chilton Printed Electronics

13:30 – 15:00 5. Plant Visit

DAY 2 - Loughborough

Tuesday 12th April:

09:00 – 10:00 6. Manufacture of PCB &M/L Laminates
Mr Geoff Layhe Lamar Group
10:00 – 11:00 7. Programming, Drilling and Routing
Mr Gavin Barclay ACS Ltd
11:00 – 12:00 8. Imaging and Film Technology
Mr Glen Swanton Agfa PCB Products

LUNCH

13:00 – 14:00 9. Etching and Pre –treatment Processes
Mr David Hotston CCE Europe
14:00 – 15:00 10. Photomechanical Processes
Mr John Rankine Eternal Technology Corporation
15:00 – 16:00 11. Through Hole Plating and Multilayer Desmear
Mr Steve Hirst Chestech

Institute of Circuit Technology
Northern UK Circuit Group
FOUNDATION COURSE
IN
PCB Design and Manufacturing at Loughborough University

DAY 3 - Loughborough

Wednesday 13th April

09:00 – 10:00 12. Principles of Plating Copper
Dr Andy Cobley Coventry University
10:00 – 11:00 13. Surface Preparation and Adhesion Promoters
TBA

11:00 – 12:00 14. Alternative Surface Finishes
Mr Leigh Allinson Enthone Ltd
LUNCH

13:00 – 14:00 15. Soldermask Application Processes
Mr Chris Wall Electra Polymers Ltd
14:00 – 15:00 16. Assembly Fusing and Soldering
Mr Patrick Webb Loughborough University 15:00 – 16:00 17. Automatic Optical Inspection
Mr Andrew Norton Peplertech
Day 4 - Loughborough

Thursday 14th April

09:00 – 10:00 18. Bare Board Test
Andre Bodegom Adeon Technologies
10:00 – 11:00 19. IECQ using IPC Standards
Mrs Lynn Houghton Hi5 Electronics
11:00 – 12:00 20. Embedded Devices
TBA TBA
12:00 21. Course Review

LUNCH